The 2017 Performance Schedule is Here

Old Settlers Music Festival Schedule April
Posted by Jean Spivey Category: News Tag: ,

Updated: April 5th

Have you been wondering who is playing when? 

Spring is already returning to our favorite Texas’ hill country, which means our 30th annual Old Settler’s Music Festival is coming right up — April 20-23, to be exact. And this 30th-anniversary edition couldn’t be more packed with beloved icons and new favorites, from Grammy-winning hometown girl Sarah Jarosz to East L.A. legends (and festival first-timers) Los Lobos.

Over 30 first-time and returning performers

The official schedule for our four-day event — widely praised as one of the country’s best roots-music festival experiences —features over 30 first-time and returning performers on four picturesque stages at the Salt Lick Pavilion and Camp Ben McCulloch in Driftwood, just south of Austin. Ticket packages and single-day wristbands are still available at pre-festival advance prices, which are below gate admission rates.

In addition to Wimberley native Jarosz, who just won the Best Folk Album Grammy for Undercurrent and the Best American Roots Performance Grammy for “House of Mercy” (a mere 15 years after she became the festival’s first Youth Talent Competition winner in 2002), Texas talents featured this year include campground conga-line leader Shinyribs, good-time Americana guys Reckless Kelly, young bluesmen the Peterson Brothers, bluegrass pickers Wood & Wire (who formed at Old Settler’s) and, making his official festival debut, Shakey Graves — the nom-de-stage belonging to Alejandro Rose-Garcia, who picked it up while volunteering at Old Settler’s. Of course, we can’t forget Dallas-born Old 97’s, who’ve been cranking out alt-country with a punk edge and impish joy for decades now, or local up-and-comers American Dreamer, or Gaelic Storm, whose co-founder, Steve Twigger, lives in Austin.

A four-day affair attracting 16,000 roots music-lovers

Folk-lovers will want to check out Gregory Alan Isakov, Sweden’s Väsen, River Whyless, the Lone Bellow and Mandolin Orange. Bluegrass and jamgrass fans undoubtedly will gravitate toward Leftover Salmon, Sam Bush, the Del McCoury Band, Peter Rowan & Friends, the Travelin’ McCourys, Lil’ Smokies, Elephant Revival and Billy Strings. Country darling Nikki Lane and country roots act the Honeycutters, bluesman Anders Osborne, Tex-Mex charmers the Last Bandoleros, roots rockers Session Americana, blues/R&B groovers the California Honeydrops and Chicano rockers Los Lobos round out the roster of award-winning artists.

From its origins as a one-day bluegrass festival, Old Settler’s has grown into a nationally renowned four-day affair attracting 16,000 roots music-lovers. As No Depression observed, “Old Settler’s is what a festival should be: simple, properly sized, stocked with excellent bands, and held in an environment where it is nearly impossible not to enjoy yourself.”

For the second year, the nonprofit festival will award scholarships to music majors attending Texas State University and Austin Community College.

2017 OLD SETTLER’S MUSIC FESTIVAL SCHEDULE

(Artists and times subject to change)

Old Settlers Music Festival Schedule April

THURSDAY, APRIL 20 at Camp Ben McCulloch

Campground Stage

4-5:15 p.m. – American Dreamer

5:35-6:50 p.m. – Session Americana

7:15-8:30 p.m. – Mandolin Orange

9-10:15 p.m.  – The Peterson Brothers

10:45 p.m.-midnight – Billy Strings

 

FRIDAY, APRIL 21 at the Salt Lick Pavilion

Hill Country Stage

4-5:20 p.m. – Lil’ Smokies

5:45-7 p.m. – Gaelic Storm

7:25-8:40 p.m. – Sam Bush

9:05-10:20 p.m. – Gregory Alan Isakov

10:45 p.m.-midnight – Shakey Graves

 

Bluebonnet Stage

4-5 p.m. – Session Americana

5:20-6:35 p.m. – California Honeydrops

7-8:15 p.m. – Reckless Kelly

8:40-10 p.m. – Anders Osborne

10:30 p.m.-midnight – Leftover Salmon

 

SATURDAY, APRIL 22 at the Salt Lick Pavilion

Hill Country Stage

11-11:45 a.m. – Griffin Carter

12-1 p.m. – Väsen

1:20-2:10 p.m. – Peter Rowan Bluegrass Jam with Wood & Wire

2:30-3:40 p.m. – California Honeydrops

4-5:15 p.m. – Elephant Revival

5:35-6:50 p.m. – The Lone Bellow

7:10-8:25 p.m. – Del McCoury Band

8:45-10 p.m. – Sarah Jarosz

10:30 p.m.-midnight – Los Lobos

 

Bluebonnet Stage

10:30 a.m.-1:10 p.m. – Youth Talent Competition

1:30 -2:30 p.m. – The Honeycutters

2:40-3 p.m. – 2017 Youth Competition Winner

3:20-4:20 p.m. – Wood & Wire

4:40-5:50 p.m. – The Travelin’ McCourys

6:10-7:20 p.m. – Peter Rowan & Friends

7:40-8:50 p.m. – Nikki Lane

9:15-10:30 p.m. – Old 97’s

11 p.m.-midnight – Shinyribs

 

SUNDAY, APRIL 23 at Camp Ben McCulloch

Campground Stage

10-10:45 a.m. – Sunday Service

11 a.m.-noon – Väsen

12:20-1:20 p.m. – River Whyless

1:40-2:40 p.m. – The Last Bandoleros

3-4 p.m. – Elephant Revival

4:30-5:30 p.m. – Shinyribs

We Love Our Sponsors

The festival is supported by All Year Heating & Cooling, American Dream Vacations RV Rentals, Austin Voice Data, Bold Electric LLC, Cabin 10, the Center for Texas Music History, Collings Guitars, Curl’s RV Rental, Duchman Family Winery, Event Production Services, Harrison Electropolishing, H-E-B, KUTX, Level Best Foundation Repair, Malone Diesel & Automotive, Republic Guitars, Shiftboard, Shweiki Media, SouthStar Bank, Sun Radio, Swan Percussion, Texasoutside.com, the Corner Pub and Willthing.